Invest and do Business in New Zealand

New Zealand actively seeks people to invest in and set up businesses here. There are 2 categories for investors and one business visa category.

Entrepreneur Category

The Entrepreneur Category was introduced in March 2014 and replaced the long Term Business Visa. It is designed for people who want to migrate to New Zealand and set up a business that is innovative. It is a two-stage process and is a points based system. Each applicant must submit an initial expression of interest for a minimum of 120 points. Points can be gained through a number of means including age, business experience, previous business ownership, the location of the proposed business, the amount of the investment, the number of staff employed and the amount of expected turnover.

Once you have been invited to apply and you have submitted your application, if successful you will receive a temporary visa to allow you to enter the country and start your business. Then once you have achieved everything you said you would achieve in your initial application you will be granted residency.

Please note the success rate for this visa is a very low 25% and that is at the temporary stage only. The figures are much lower for actual residency.

Also although the requirements are a minimum investment of only $100,000 in reality to make up 120 points the vast majority of people require a minimum of $500,000 plus personal living costs.

We strongly recommend you talk to our Business Visa Specialist Catherine Neazor Brady before committing yourself.

Investor 2 Category

Under the investor 2 category you must invest a minimum of NZ$1.5 million for at least 4 years in a recognised investment. You must  also meet the following criteria:

  • Be under 65
  • Have at least 3 years business experience
  • Possess NZ$1 million of settlement funds
  • Be a native English speaker, have an IELTS score of at least 3 overall or be a competent speaker of English
  • Reside in New Zealand for 146 days for each of the last three years of the four year investment
  • Show proof that the funds were gained lawfully
  • Make the transfer of funds through the banking system

You must meet character and health requirements

Please contact our Investment Visa Expert Catherine Neazor Brady to discuss your situation. Please note any discussions you have with us will be treated in the strictest confidence

Investor Plus Category

Under the Investor Plus Category you must invest a minimum of NZ$10 million for a period of 3 years.

There is no age limit, no language requirement and no settlement funds are required. However, you must reside in New Zealand for at least 44 days a year for the last 2 years of the 3-year investment period. Funds must also have been gained legally and be transferred through the banking system.

You must meet character and health requirements.